Administration

Important Committees


Staff Council Secretary
Dr. Kiranjeet Sethi
Department Incharges
B.El.Ed. Dr. Ravneet Kaur
Commerce Ms. Jaspal Kaur Sahni
Computer Science Dr. Kiranjeet Sethi
Economics Ms. Upasana Dhawan
English Ms. Praveshika Mishra
Environmental Studies Dr. Kamlesh Kaur
Hindi Dr. Lalita Meena
History Dr. Daljit Kaur
Mathematics Ms. Mandeep Walia
Music Dr. Gursharan Kaur
Political Science Ms. Roselin Sekho
Punjabi Dr. Iqbal Kaur
Psychology Dr. Pranita Gaur
Physical Education Ms. Charanjeet Kaur
Philosophy Dr. Hemlata Krishnani
Sanskrit Dr. Asha Rani
Statistics Ms. Prabhsharan Kaur
O.M.S.P. Mr. R.C. Bhatia
Urdu Dr. Iffat Zarrin
Central Admission Committee
Dr Suprita Jha Convener Department of English
Dr. Pooja Wadhawan Co-Convener Department of Psychology
Dr. Rama Verma Member Department of Maths
Ms. Neetu Sharma Member Department of Political Science
Dr. Preeti Member Department of Mathematics
Ms. Gurpreet Kaur Member Department of Mathematics
Ms. Jyoti Verma Member Department of Commerce
Ms. Ishleen Kaur Rekhi Member Department of Commerce
Ms. Menka Ahlawat Member Department of English
Ms. Priyadarshini Bhattacharya Member Department of English
Ms. Gursharan Kaur Member Department of Physical Education
Ms. Vijaya Goel Member Department of Computer Science
Dr. Komaldeep Kaur Member Department of Statistics
Nodal Officers for Admissions

PMSSS

Dr. Rama Verma Department of Mathematics
ECA Dr. Rama Verma Department of Mathematics

Foreign Students

Ms. Sonia Aneja Department of Mathematics

PwD

Dr. Lokesh Kumar Gupta Department of Hindi

Ward Quota

Dr. Chandra Chatterjee Department of English
Workload Committee
Ms. Meenakshi Kohli Convener Department of Economics
Dr. Sharda Garg Co-Convener Department of Commerce
Dr. Rashmi Verma Member Department of Mathematics
Ms. Kamna Virmani Member Department of Commerce
Ms. Divya Gupta Member Department of Economics
Time Table Committee
Ms. Parvinder Kaur Convener Department of Commerce
Ms. Tajinder Kaur Co-Convener Department of Commerce
Ms. Gurpreet Kaur Member Department of Mathematics
Ms. Poonam Arora Member Department of Commerce
Ms. Manpreet Kaur Member Department of Commerce
Ms. Gurpreet Kaur Member Department of Commerce
Dr. Niti Arora Member as BA Prog Committee Convener Department of Economics
Film Society
Ms. Poonam Sharma Convener Department of Political Science
Ms. Priyadarshini Bhattacharya Co-Convener Department of English
Dr. Harwinder Singh Member Department of Punjabi
Photography and Movie Making Society
Dr. Pooja Jaggi Convener Department of Psychology
Dr. Kavita Singh Co-Convener Department of Environmental Studies
Ms. Jyoti Gupta Member Department of Psychology
Dr. Priya Sawalia Member Department of Commerce
Dramatics Societyy

Dr. Garima Mani Tripathi

Convener Department of Philosophy

Dr. Laxmi

 
Co-Convener Department of Hindi

Dr. Iffat Zarrin

 
Member Department of Urdu

Dr. Manisha Batra

Member Department of Punjabi
NSS
Dr. Mamta Chawala NSS Officer Department of Hindi
Ms. Rajinder Kaur Member Department of Hindi
Quiz Committee
Dr. Daljit Kaur Convener Department of History
Dr. Rama Verma Co-Convener Department of Mathematics
Dr. Simmi Kapoor Mehta Member Department of History
Mr. Satveer Singh Member Department of History
Dr. Ritu Saluja Member Department of English
Ms. Gurpreet Kaur Member Department of English
Fee Concession and Scholarship Committee
Ms. Charanjeet Kaur Convener Department of Physical Education
Ms. Roselin Sekho Co-Convener Department of Political Science
Dr. Gursharan Kaur Member Department of Music
Ms. Paromita Dutta Member Department of Political Science
Ms. Gursharan Kaur Member Department of Physical Education
Dr. Meenu Goel Member Department of Statistics
Dr. Renu Arora Member Department of Commerce
Provident Fund
Ms. Rashmi Singh Convener Department of Commerce
Ms. Mandeep Walia Co-Convener Department of Mathematics
Dr. Kiranjeet Sethi Member Department of English
Ms. Prabhsharan Kaur Member Department of Commerce
Garden Committee
Dr. Meenakshi Goenka Convener Department of Commerce
Dr. Sapna Dhaliwal Co-Convener Department of Commerce
Dr. Harsha Kumari Member Department of Sanskrit
Dr. Kalpana Sharma Member Department of Sanskrit
Dr. Kavita Singh Member Department of Environmental Studies
Dr. Rupali Bhalla Mathur Member Department of History
Ms. Karuna Mamtani Member Department of Mathematics
Ms. Alka Pal Member Department of Political Science
Ms. Swati Member Department of Political Science
Canteen Committee
Dr. Pranita Gaur Convener Department of Psychology
Ms. Amar Jyoti Josen Co-Convener Department of Psychology
Dr. Harjinder Kaur Co-Convener Department of Psychology
Purchase Committee
Dr. Sharda Garg Convener Department of Commerce
Ms. Sonia Aneja Co-Convener Department of Mathematics
Dr. Pranita Gaur Member Department of Psychology
Dr. Kuldeep Kumar Sehgal Member Department of Sanskrit
Dr. Asha Rani Member Department of Sanskrit
Ms. Priyanka Gupta Member Department of Computer Science
Ms. Vijaya Goel Member Department of Computer Science
Ms. Neha Sharma Member Department of Elementary Education
Dr. Garima Aggarwal Member Department of Elementary Education
Co-ordinator of IQAC will be de facto member
Placement Cell
Dr. S. Kalpana Devi Convener Department of Commerce
Ms. Ashema Hasti Co-Convener Department of Computer Science
Ms. Ishleen Kaur Rekhi Member Department of Commerce
Dr. Harshmeeta Kaur Soni Member Department of Commerce
Dr. Rouble Rani Member Department of Political Science
Ms. Divya Sharma Member Department of Elementary Education
Dr. Jasmeet Kaur Member Department of Elementary Education
Election Committee
Ms. Neetu Sharma Convener Department of Political Science
Ms. Sonia Aneja Co-Convener Department of Mathematics
Ms. Paromita Datta Member Department of Political Science
Dr. Moitri Dey Member Department of Political Science
Student Advisors
Ms. Charanjeet Kaur Member Department of Physical Education
Ms. Veenakshi Sharma Member Department of Punjabi
Dr. Poonam Vats Member Department of Psychology
Annual Day Committee
Dr. Tanu Dhingra Convener Department of Commerce
Dr. Aarti Mathur Co-Convener Department of Elementary Education
Ms. Nidhi Kunwar Member Department of Elementary Education
Ms. Gurpreet Kaur Member Department of Commerce
Ms. Jasmeet Kaur Member Department of Commerce
Dr. Ishpreet Kaur Virdi Member Department of Commerce
Ms. Priyanka Gupta Member Department of Computer Science
Magazine Committee
Dr. Asha Rani Chief Editor Department of Sanskrit
Dr. Iffat Zarrin Member Department of Urdu
Dr. Savita Member Department of Hindi
Ms. Shweta Duseja Member Department of English
Dr. Swaranjit Kaur Member Department of Punjabi
Library Progression Committee
Dr. Daljit Kaur Convener Department of History
Dr. Hemlata Krishnani Co-Convener Department of Philosophy
Dr. Ravneet Kaur Member Department of Elementary Education
Dr. Pooja Wadhawan Member Department  of Psychology
Ms. Sonia Aneja Member Department  of Mathematics
Ms. Charanjeet Kaur Member Department  of Physical Education
Mr. Satveer Singh Member Department  of History
Ms. Divya Surana Member Department  of History
Ms. Kirandeep Kaur Member Department  of Philosophy
Library Committee (Department Wise)
Dr. Sharda Garg Member Department of Commerce
Ms. Harinder J. Singh Member Department of Commerce
Dr. Nidhi Member Department of Computer Science
Ms. Upasana Kaushal Member Department of Economics
Ms. Meenakshi Sinha Swami Member Department of Economics
Dr. Ravneet Kaur Member Department of  Elementary Education
Dr. Aarti Mathur Member Department of Elementary Education
Dr. Suprita Jha Member Department of English
Ms. Divya Pradhan Member Department of English
Dr. Uzma Nadeem Member Department of Urdu
Dr. Laxmi Member Department of Hindi
Dr. Lokesh Kumar Gupta Member Department of Hindi
Dr. Daljit Kaur Member Department of History
Ms. Shabnam Suri Member Department of History
Ms. Mandeep Walia Member Department of Mathematics
Ms. Sonia Aneja Member Department of Mathematics
Dr. Gursharan Kaur Member Department of Music
Dr. Sunil Kumar Member Department of Music
Dr. Garima Mani Tripathi Member Department of Philosophy
Ms. Kirandeep Kaur Member Department of Philosophy
Ms. Charanjeet Kaur Member Department of
Physical Education
Ms. Neetu Sharma Member Department of Political Science
Ms. Poonam Sharma Member Department of Political Science
Dr. Harinder M. Sandhu Member Department of Psychology
Dr. Sarabjit Kaur Member Department of Psychology
Dr. Harwinder Singh Member Department of Punjabi
Ms. Manisha Batra Member Department of Punjabi
Dr. Asha Rani Member Department of Sanskrit
Dr. Kuldeep Kumar Sehgal Member Department of Sanskrit
Dr. Meenu Goel Member Department of Statistics
Dr. Iffat Zarrin Member Department of Urdu
Short of Attendance Committee
Dr. Poonam Sharma  Convener Department of Hindi
Dr. Rajinder Kaur Co-Convener Department of Hindi
Stock Verification Committee
Dr. Rama Verma Convener Department of Mathematics
Dr. Sarabjit Kaur Co-Convener Department of Psychology
Dr. Lalita Meena Member Department of Hindi
Ms. Varsha Member Department of Computer Science
Dr. Dipika Dhanda Member Department of Psychology
Dr. Archana Verma Member Department of Statistics
Dr. Swati Kujal Member Department of Statistics
Dr. Kalpana Yadav Member Department of Statistics
Dr. Komal Goel Member Department of Statistics
Dr. Ritu Saluja Member Department of English
Dr. Ramita Sahni Member Department of Mathematics
Dr. Meenu Goel Member Department of Statistics
Dr. Komaldeep Kaur Member Department of Statistics
Ms. Neha Singh Member Department of Political Science
Ms. Meenakshi Sinha Swami Member Department of Economics
Ms. Aafreen Naz Member Department of Political Science
Dr. Richa Sharma Member Department of Elementary Education
Dr. Manisha Subba Member Department of Elementary Education
Dr. Charu Arya Member Department of Hindi
Dr. Meenakshi Member Department of Hindi
Dr. Vijay Devi Member Department of Hindi
Dr. Sunil Kumar Member Department of Music
Ms. Shweta Tanwar Member Department of Elementary Education
Ms. Hema Sen Member Department of English
Central Alumni Association Committee
Dr. Pooja Jaggi Convenor Department of Psychology
Dr. Neerja Singh Co-Convener Department of Elementary Education
Ms. Ishpreet  Kaur Virdi Member Department of Commerce
Ms. Rameet Kaur Sawhney Member Department of Commerce
Ms. Ruchi Garg Member Department of Elementary Education
Dr. Manisha Mathur Member Department of English
Ms. Meenu Chaudhary Member Department of English
Dr. Punam Chalia Member Department of Hindi
Ms. Deepti Gaur Member Department of Hindi
Dr. Daljit Kaur Member Department of History
Dr. Meena Baweja Member Department of Mathematics
Dr. Pooja Sharma Member Department of Mathematics
Ms. Jolly Singh Member Department of Philosophy
Ms. Kirandeep Kaur Member Department of Philosophy
Ms. Poonam Sharma Member Department of Political Science
Dr. Simer Preet Kaur Member Department of Political Science
Dr. Pranita Gaur Member Department of Psychology
Dr. Harvinder Kaur Member Department of Punjabi
Dr. Veenakshi Sharma Member Department of Punjabi
Dr. Monika Mishra Member Department of Sanskrit
Dr. Rachna Kumari Prasad Member Department of Political Science
Dr. Meenu Goel Member Department of Statistics
Dr. Amarbir Kaur Member Department of Punjabi
Ms. Vijaya Goel Member Department of Computer Science
B.A. Program Committee
Dr. Niti Arora Convenor Department of Economics
Dr. Jasleen Kaur Co-Convener Department of Economics
Ms. Sakshi Jindal Member Department of Economics
Dr. Khushboo Member Department of political Science
Ms. Divya Surana   Member Department of History
Ms. Kamna Virmani Member Department of Commerce
Dr. Swaranjit Kaur Member Department of Punjabi
Dr. Sunil Kumar Member Department of Music
Dr. Kavita Singh Member Department of Enviromental Studies
Dr. Lakshmi Vatsa Member Department of Philosophy
Ms. Aastha Mishra Member Department of Philosophy
Dr. Kalpana Sharma Member Department of Sanskrit
Ms. Aafreen Naz Member Department of Economics
Dr. Iffat Zarrin Member Department of Urdu
Anti Ragging Committee
Dr. Gurjit Kaur Convenor Department of Punjabi
Dr. Iqbal Kaur Co-Convener Department of Punjabi
Dr. Punam Chalia Member Department of Hindi
Dr. Harsha Kumari Member Department of Sanskrit
Internal Assessment Committee
Ms. Shivani Verma Convenor Department of Economics
Ms. Upasana Kaushal Co-Convener Department of Economics
Cultural Advisors
Dr. Veenakshi Sharma Cultural Advisor Department of Punjabi
Ms. Praveshika Mishra Cultural Advisor Department of English
Dr. Gursharan Kaur Cultural Advisor Department of Physical Education
Debating Society
Dr. Kuldeep Kumar Sehgal Convenor Department of Sanskrit
Ms. Divya Pradhan Co-Convener Department of English
Ms. Panchali Devi Member Department of History
Ms. Menka Ahlawat Member Department of English
Ms. Paromita Dutta Member Department of Political Science
Dr. Indu Kumari Member Department of Hindi
Annual Day Committee
Dr. Hemlata Krishnani Convenor Department of Philosophy
Ms. Charanjeet Kaur Co-Convener Department of Physical Education
Ms. Pooja Wadhawan Member Department of Psychology
Women Development Cell
Dr. Madhuri Sukhija Convenor Department of Political Science
Dr. Savita Co-Convener Department of Hindi
Dr. Radhika Menon Member Department of Elementary Education
Ms. Shubhneet Kaur Member Department of Elementary Education
Dr. Shashwati Member Department of Political Science
Ms. Paromita Datta Member Department of Political Science
Ms. Jaspal Kaur Member Department of Commerce
Dr. Chandra Chatterjee Member Department of English
Sports Board
Dr. Pooja Wadhawan Member Department of Psychology
Dr. Lokesh Kumar Gupta Member Department of Hindi
Dr. Sharda Garg Member Department of Commerce
Dr. Kiranjeet Sethi Member Department of English
Academic Affairs Committee
Dr. Harinder Sandhu Convener Department of Psychology
Dr. Manisha Mathur  Co-Convener Department of English
Dr. Lokesh Kumar Gupta Member Department of Hindi
Building Maintenamce Committee
Ms. Poonam Sharma Convener Department of Hindi
Ms. Charanjeet Kaur Co-Convener Department of Physical Education
Dr. Uzma Nadeem Member Department of Urdu
Dr. Prabhat Kashyap Member Department of Environmental Studies
Dr. Sunil Kumar Member Department of Music
Dr. Sanjay Member Department of Hindi
Dr. Indu Kumari Member Department of Hindi
Academic Affairs Committee
Dr. Harinder Sandhu Convener Department of Psychology
Dr. Manisha Mathur  Co-Convener Department of English
Dr. Lokesh Kumar Gupta Member Department of Hindi
Proctorial Board
Ms. Neetu Sharma Member Department of Political Science
Dr. Harleen Kaur Member Department of Commerce
Dr. Rama Verma Member Department of Mathematics
Ms. Shabnam Suri Member Department of History
Ms. Amar Jyoti Josen Member Department of Psychology
Minority Cell
Dr. Iqbal Kaur Convener Department of Punjabi
Dr. Jasvinder Kaur Co-Convener Department of Hindi
Dr. Gurjit Kaur Member Department of Punjabi
Dr. Daljit Kaur Member Department of History
Dr. Kiranjeet Sethi Member Department of English
Dr. Iffat Zarrin Member Department of Urdu
Help Desk Committee for Admissions
Ms. Kamna Virmani Member Department of Commerce
Dr. Kuldeep Kumar Sehgal Member Department of Sanskrit
Dr. Simmi Kapoor Mehta Member Department of History
Mr. Navendu Shekhar Member Department of History
Dr. Veenakshi Sharma Member Department of Punjabi
Dr. Kavita Singh Member Department of Environmental Sc.
Ms. Deepti Gaur Member Department of Hindi
Ms. Anupriya Member Department of Hindi
Dr. Sheelam Bharti Member Department of Philosophy
Dr. Harvinder Kaur Member Department of Punjabi
Discipline & Orientation
Department of Commerce
Divinity
Department of Hindi & Department of Punjabi
Examination
Department of Mathematics, Department of Philosophy, Department of Psychology and Department of Statistics
Internal Complaints Committeeee
Ms. Poonam Sharma(Associate Professor) Department of Pol. Science Presiding Officer 9811669275 poonam20051972@gmail.com
Dr Tanu Dhingra (Associate Professor) Department of Commerce Member 9818682286 tanudhingra@ms.du.ac.in
Dr. Uzma Nadeem (Assistant Professor) Department of
Environmental Studies
Member 9205230524 uzmanadeem@ms.du.ac.in
Dr. Moitri Dey (Assistant Professor) Department of Political Science Member 9891270969 moitridey@gmail.com
Mr. Manjit Singh (Section Officer) Accounts Member 9810087075 manjitsinghmsc@gmail.com
Ms. Suman Khanna (Founder, Vidhi Bharti Prishad Org.) NGO Member 9899651272 vidhibhartiprishad@hotmail.com
MONIKA GODIA Pol.Sc.(H) (POL/18/7) President 8396954483
PARUL JINDAL Pol.Sc.(H)(POL/18/148 ) Vice-President 8588836526
PAKIZA SEKH BAP (BAP/19/237) Secretary 8287523507
TARIKA JAIN BCP (BCP/20/134 ) Joint-Secretary 9873413173